Skip to main content
Contact

Privacy Policy

Techaxis Executive Search takes the privacy and security of your information seriously. This Policy describes how Techaxis Executive Search and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively “Techaxis Executive Search”, “we” or “us”) collect, use, transfer, and disclose your information

This Policy covers information Techaxis Executive Search collects in connection with our Recruitment Services. This Policy also covers information collected through:

  • Web sites we operate from which you are accessing this Policy (the “Site”),
  • Our social media pages and apps to which the Site links (collectively, our “Social Media Pages”), and
  • HTML-formatted email messages we send to you that link to this Policy

This Policy also covers other means by which we collect information. For example, it also covers how we collect information from in person discussions, telephone conversations, professional network platforms.


Who We Are

Techaxis Executive Search is a global talent search firm focused on companies in various sectors with primary focus in the technology sector. Headquarted in Delaware with its main offices in Ashburn, Virginia and in India, we specialise in discovering, engaging and placing top talent globally, for full time positions in leadership and mid to senior level positions for companies in the technology, healthcare, energy and education space. We work with a particular focus on North America, Europe, the UK and South east Asia.

Techaxis Executive Search offers services to help companies recruit new personnel and attract talent (“Recruitment Services”). We provide Recruitment Services to clients searching for talent at the senior executive positions. We also help clients find talent for middle to upper level management.

Often, our client may be your employer or an organization with which you are seeking employment. 

Personal Information We Collect

Techaxis Executive Search collects information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”) to provide Services to you, our clients and to operate our business. The type of Personal Information we collect about you depends on the situation at hand.

  • We may collect your name, contact details and your preferred means of communication. We may also collect your responses to survey and assessment questions.
  • In the course of our Recruitment Services, we may collect the following types of information about you as a potential candidate: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, resume information (employment history, education, professional credentials, memberships in professional organizations, skills, etc.), citizenship, information from former employers and other references, and additional information to the extent we have acquired or you have provided us with such information. We also use photos of you that you provide to us or that you make publicly available on the Internet (e.g., LinkedIn). As permitted by applicable laws, we obtain background verification information.
  • Where permitted by law, we may collect compensation and benefits information about you to consult with you or our clients on rewards and benefits.
  • In certain cases, we request sensitive Personal Information about you. We may use this information to ensure that our Services conform with legal requirements, including equal opportunity laws. Our assessments and surveys may include demographic survey questions like questions about gender, race, age, or country of origin. Except in these limited cases, we encourage you not to provide any other sensitive Personal Information to us, such as government identification numbers, payment card numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership.
  • Please do not provide us with any Personal Information if you do not agree with this Policy.

How We Collect Personal Information

As you interact with Techaxis Executive Search, you provide some Personal Information directly.

Learn more

Personal Information about you may also come from our clients to whom we provide Services.

We may also obtain Personal Information about you from third parties.

We may also obtain personal information about you from you directly

How We Use The Personal Information We Collect

Techaxis Executive Search uses the Personal Information it collects in several ways. The summary below provides additional details about the ways we use the Personal Information we collect.

We use your Personal Information to provide our Services.

We use Personal Information to render Services to you and our clients. We do this to fulfill our relationships with you and our contractual  relationships with our clients and where we have a legitimate, beneficial interest in using Personal Information to conduct our business.

In the course of our Recruitment Services, we may use Personal Information that we have collected to create a profile about you. This profile may be used to identify professional opportunities that we think may be of interest to you.

You can always object to our creating a profile about you, see the ‘Choices and Access’ section below on how you can object.

In the course of our Recruitment Services, we also use your Personal Information to confirm references and conduct education and background checks as appropriate.

We use your Personal Information to respond to your inquiries, to verify your information, or to share information with you.

We use your Personal Information to operate our business.

We use your Personal Information for our business purposes, such as audits, internal communication regarding candidates and clients, determining the effectiveness of our promotional activities, administering our Services, maintaining and securing our infrastructure, and for procurement and financial transactions.

We may use Personal Information to conduct analytics and thought leadership materials. Any published product will refer only to larger aggregations of individuals and will not identify you personally or include any results attributable to you. We perform analytics because we have a legitimate beneficial business interest in doing so.

Who Has Access to Your Personal Information

How your Personal Information is disclosed will depend upon the situation.

We use your Personal Information to provide our Services.

While providing our Services, we may disclose your Personal Information to clients who have engaged our services.

  • As a global organization, we have affiliates and subsidiaries around the world. To the extent permitted by law, we may share Personal Information with our affiliates and subsidiaries to provide seamless Services for you and our clients. Techaxis Executive Search is responsible for managing jointly-used Personal Information.
  • Techaxis Executive Search discloses Personal Information to third parties who provide support for our Services or business operation.Techaxis Executive Search may disclose or transfer all or part of your Personal Information in the event of a sale of our company or one or more of our affiliates. We may also disclose or transfer all or part of your Personal Information in the event of a merger or consolidation involving our company or one or more of our affiliates. This may also occur if there is a sale or transfer of assets or of any portion of our business or the business of one or more of our affiliates.There may be other times that we disclose your Personal Information.

Other Information We Collect

Techaxis Executive Search collects other information that does not reveal your specific identity (“Other Information”), such as:

  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies,
  • Demographic information and other information provided by you, and
  • Aggregated information.

Because Other Information does not reveal your specific identity, we may use it for any purpose. If we combine Other Information with Personal Information that identifies you directly (like combining your name with your location), we will treat the combined information as Personal Information for as long as it is combined.

If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, we may use and disclose it for the purposes for which we use and disclose your Personal Information as detailed in this Policy.

We and our third-party service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways.

Choice and Access

Your provision of Personal Information to us is voluntary, although if you do not provide certain Personal Information you may not be able to participate in our Services.

Contact us privacy@techaxisinc.com if you would like to:

  • ask questions about how we handle your Personal Information,
  • withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information,
  • object to our use of your Personal Information for our legitimate business interests, or
  • request an electronic copy of your Personal Information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law),
  • request to review, correct, update, suppress or restrict the use of your Personal Information,

Location of Personal Information Collected and Maintained

Depending on the Product or Service we are providing to you, your Personal Information may be collected, used, processed, disclosed, and transferred to and within the United States and other countries where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers. By using our Services, you understand that your Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have different data protection rules than your country.

Security

Techaxis Executive Search has reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of Personal Information about users of the Online Systems which is under our control. Unfortunately, however, no security system, or system of transmitting information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Retention Period

We retain your Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted considering the purpose(s) for which it was obtained.

Links to Other Websites

This Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any other third parties.

Updates to This Policy

Techaxis Executive Search reviews its privacy practices regularly, and those practices are subject to change. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by checking the “Revised Date” legend at the bottom of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the Internet, accessible through the Site.

Summaries of Policy

This Policy is the sole authorized statement of Techaxis Executive Search’s practices with respect to the online collection of Personal Information through the Online Systems and the usage of Personal Information. Any summaries of this Policy generated by third party software or otherwise (for example, in connection with the “Platform for Privacy Preferences” or “P3P”) have no legal effect, are in no way binding upon Techaxis Executive Search, cannot be relied upon in substitute for this Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Policy.

Questions

Techaxis Executive Search is responsible for collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information under this Policy.

Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to Techaxis Executive Search at privacy@techaxisinc.com or, if by postal mail, at Techaxis Executive Search, 44110 Ashburn Village Blvd, Suite 236, Ashburn, VA 20147, Attn: Privacy Office.

Additional Information Regarding The EEA

You may contact us at Privacy@techaxisinc.com with any questions about this Policy.

You may also lodge a complaint or report an alleged infringement of applicable data protection law with a data protection authority for your country or region, or where an alleged infringement of applicable data protection law has occurred.

For California Residents

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), Techaxis Executive Search is providing the following details regarding the categories of Personal Information that we collect, use and disclose about California residents and California residents’ rights.

We collect, and have collected within the preceding 12 months, the following categories of Personal Information, as listed in the CCPA:

  • Category A. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, and other online identifiers;
  • Category B. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, medical information, insurance information, education information, employment information, and government-issued ID numbers;
  • Category C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age, sex, disability status, primary language, race, citizenship, and marital status, to the extent required or permitted by applicable law;
  • Category G. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer, information relating to references, details of qualifications, skills and experience, human resources data, and data necessary for benefits and related administration services; and
  • Category H. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and abilities.

For information on the sources of these categories of Personal Information, please refer to the “How we Collect Personal Information” section in this Policy.

For information on our purpose for collecting the above categories of Personal Information, please refer to the “How We Use the Personal Information We Collect” section of this Policy.

We have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information, as listed in the CCPA, to third parties for our operational business purposes within the preceding 12 months:

  • Category A. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, IP address, and other online identifiers;
  • Category B. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, education information, medical information, insurance information, employment information, and government-issued ID numbers;
  • Category C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age, sex, disability status, primary language, race, citizenship, and marital status, to the extent required or permitted by applicable law;
  • Category G. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer, information relating to references, details of qualifications, skills and experience, human resources data, and data necessary for benefits and related administration services; and
  • Category H. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and abilities.

We have not sold Personal Information, as “sale” is defined in the CCPA. For information on the third parties to whom these categories of Personal Information are shared, please refer to the “Who Has Access to Your Personal Information” section of this Policy.

If you are a California resident, you may request that we:

Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting (if applicable) Personal Information about you; and
  • The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable).

Delete Personal Information we collected from you.

To make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above, please write to Privacy@techaxisinc.com or call us at 832 429 4701

We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Last Updated: 20 January 2020

Join the Team

As a thriving global organization, we are experiencing accelerated growth within all sectors of our company. Now is the time to join us and grow.

Learn more